Technician explaining a Sub-Zero repair estimate in a Manhattan kitchen

Repair cost

4.5988 Google reviews

Sub-Zero refrigerator repair cost in NYC

  • Certified technicians
  • 4.5 stars
  • Seven days a week
  • One call to book

Price ranges by part for refrigerators and Sub-Zero wine storage, always put in writing before the work.

What a Sub-Zero repair costs

Sub-Zero refrigerator repair in New York costs $300 to $800 for most repairs, after a diagnostic of $90 to $150 that is credited to the repair when you go ahead. You see a written estimate before any part is ordered.

Cost by part and repair type

When the Sub Zero fridge runs warm, the first thing owners ask is what it will cost. These ranges cover parts and labor for Sub Zero fridge repair in NYC with genuine OEM Sub-Zero parts fitted. We fix the exact figure only after the fault is found.

Sub-Zero repair cost by part
RepairCost
Diagnostic visit (credited to the Sub-Zero repair)$90 to $150
Condenser coil cleaning$150 to $250
Water inlet valve$180 to $300
Start relay or capacitor$180 to $320
Door gasket$200 to $350
Ice maker assembly$280 to $480
Thermostat$280 to $420
Condenser fan motor$300 to $500
Defrost heater or defrost thermostat$320 to $550
Evaporator fan motor$320 to $520
Control board$450 to $750
Sealed system$800 to $1,600
Compressor$900 to $1,800

Wine storage repair cost

Wine bottles tolerate a swing in temperature far worse than groceries do, so a wine unit that drifts is worth a quick call. Our Sub-Zero refrigerator repair technicians service the wine columns and undercounter Sub Zero units at these ranges.

Sub-Zero wine storage repair cost
RepairCost
Compressor$700 to $1,200
Control board$400 to $650
Fan motor$300 to $520
Thermostat$280 to $420
Door gasket$180 to $320
Diagnostic visit$90 to $150

What affects the cost

  • The failed part. A start relay is a minor job, while a compressor or sealed system is the biggest.
  • Age and series. A newer 700 series and an older Classic unit do not use the same parts, and availability changes the price.
  • How long it has run warm. A fault caught early often stays a single part. One left for weeks can add a second fault.
  • Access. A Sub Zero built-in column set flush in a condo kitchen takes longer to pull forward than a freestanding unit.

Repair or replace

A new built-in Sub Zero costs $10,000 to $15,000 before panels, delivery and carpentry. Even the largest repair, a compressor at $900 to $1,800, is a fraction of that. Replacing is worth discussing only when the cabinet is damaged or the Subzero unit has more than one major fault. We will tell you plainly which side your Sub-Zero unit falls on.

What is included in every repair

  • The estimate on paper. You read and approve it, and only then is a part ordered or fitted.
  • Genuine OEM Sub-Zero parts. Certified technicians fit them, on the same day when the part is already with the Sub Zero technician.
  • Ninety days of cover. Parts and labor are both warranted, and a repeat of the same fault brings us back free.
  • A temperature check. Before leaving, the Sub-Zero technician confirms the cabinet is holding its setpoint.

Pricing you can read before you agree

Most Sub-Zero repairs land between $300 and $800. Call (888) 684-5837 or book a visit and the diagnosis, the price and the plan are in your hands before work begins.

Where to go next

Customer rating

4.5 out of 5 from 988 reviews

Read our Google reviews 4.5 stars, 988 reviews

Questions we get asked on the phone

What will I pay if my Subzero has stopped cooling?
Clogged condenser coils are a frequent culprit, and a cleaning is $150 to $250. A failed thermostat is $280 to $420, while an evaporator fan motor is $320 to $520. You get a quote only after the cause is identified.
Do I pay the diagnostic if I decline the repair?
The $90 to $150 diagnostic pays for the visit and the fault finding. When you go ahead with the Sub Zero repair, that amount comes off the final price.
How much is a Subzero compressor replacement?
The OEM Sub-Zero part and labor together come to $900 to $1,800. It is the most expensive repair we see often, and it is still far under the $10,000 to $15,000 for a new Sub Zero unit.
Does the repair come with a warranty?
Yes, each repair is backed for 90 days on parts and labor.

Get your written estimate

Call (888) 684-5837 and tell us the symptom. We confirm the price after the diagnosis.

4.5 stars from 988 reviews. Certified technicians, seven days a week.

Speak to a technicianCall Now
Call Now